Visa information
Thank you very much for interest in our conference!
In order to get a Russian visa, you have to prepare the following documents. There's a lot to read, but please let us know if you have any questions.
Good luck with your application! :)
1
National passport with at least 2 blank pages
Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia.
2
Completed visa application
3
Invitation letter (tourist confirmation)
Last years' participants of the conference ordered their invitation letters from Soul Kitchen Hostel. We couldn't find any place we can recommend with the lower price.

So you need to fill in the form on the hostel's website, it is really easy to do, and proceed the payment (2400 rub). According to exchange rate, nowadays it's about €35.

Here is the link to the form: http://www.soulkitchenhostel.com/visa_support/order_visa_support/

And also please read the information below provided by the hostel, so you would not make mistakes while processing your application:

The documents will be processed in 1 to 24 hours after receiving the payment, you will receive it by email, for the post it might take 1 to 3 weeks (unfortunately, post service in Russia works really slowly).

If you plan to visit not only St. Petersburg in Russia, you don't need to order visa support documents from all the places you plan to stay.

When you fill in the form at our website, please fill in the dates of the whole period you stay in Russia. In field "City" please fill in St. Petersburg and other cities.

When you apply for your visa please do not attach your booking confirmation from our website (or from another one like hostelworld.com, hostelbookers.com, booking.com, etc.). It says that you've paid 10% deposit or paid nothing. Your official confirmation says that your accommodation is fully paid. These 2 papers won't work out together.

WHEN FILLING THE APPLICATION FORM AT THE EMBASSY:
  • Your host company is: BPL Technologies LLC
  • Confirmation number: is written on the very top of the page, both, on the right and on the left side.
  • Reference number: is written on the top right corner, 4th line. It's three letters and and 6 digits.
Visa support includes:

  • Invitation letter
  • Booking confirmation (also called hotel voucher/ tourist voucher)
You will need just to fill out the form about the duration of your stay in Russia and pay the fee (~30 euros)

4
Passport-size photos
Check your local Russian embassy website to know how many photos do you need, usually it's 1 or 2 only
5
Travel insurance
6
Visa processing fee
Visa fee (35 to 70 euro) and processing period (3 to 21 days) depend on your country.

Visa-free entry to Russia
List of countries, citizens of which do not need to acquire visas to Russia
Non-commercial purposes
· Argentina · Bolivia · Brazil · Chile · Colombia · Ecuador · El Salvador · Fiji · Grenada · Guatemala · Guyana · Honduras · Israel · Nicaragua · Panama · Paraguay · Peru · Saint Kitts and Nevis · South Africa · Uruguay · Vanuatu · Venezuela
60 days for non-commercial purposes
· Mauritius · Samoa · South Korea
30 days for non-commercial purposes
· Bosnia and Herzegovina · Cuba · Laos · Macao · Macedonia · Mongolia · Montenegro · Serbia · Seychelles · Thailand
14 days for non-commercial purposes
· Brunei · Hong Kong · Nauru
Contact us:
Please do not hesitate to contact our Participants Relations team if you have any questions:

Vlada [vladimirakholo@gmail.com; facebook.com/vladimirakholo]
Kirill [kiber2713@gmail.com ; facebook.com/kiberoz]
cemswn2018@gmail.com
Volkhovskiy per. 3, GSOM campus, Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA